ECHELON SERVICES PTY LTD trading as VTWO is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We collect this personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us (such as when you submit an inquiry or apply for a job online). You can choose not to provide the requested data, but you might not be able to take advantage of certain Site features

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including when you access and use the Site. Our technology and tools may automatically collect and record certain data (which does not identify you as an individual) about your use of the Site (your IP address, browser type, the make and model of device used to view the Site, unique device identifiers, the referring web page, pages visited, search terms and other information relating to your use of the Site, browser or device).

We also use various tracking technologies (such as cookies and/or pixels) to collect data about your use of and access to the Site. Cookies are small bits of information that may be placed on your computer by websites you visit, applications you use, or advertisements you view. Cookies alone tell us nothing about who you are. Pixel tags generate a generic notice of a visit to the Site. Pixel tags are used in conjunction with cookies to anonymously track the activity on the Site by a particular browser on a particular site.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at hello@vtwo.com.au or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ options where available.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We collect and use the types of data described above to assist better provide you a meaningful, and customized experience, such as:

-Delivering you additional information regarding products, events and services from VTWO, via email or advertising on various social media platforms or websites (both desktop and mobile) that you may visit.

To find out more about Facebook ads, click here.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtai

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. Please note that these third party companies may also use cookies or other similar technologies to collect data about you, both on the Site and throughout the Internet. Data collection and use by those third-parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third-parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

LEVEL 1, 387 LITTLE BOURKE STREET

MELBOURNE, VICTORIA, 3000

HELLO@VTWO.COM.AU

Read More

Journal

  • VTWO Crew: Ryan Impey

    Q – What is ‘good’ design to you? A – It’s a very subjective concept, but I believe that good design is timeless. If something looks as good as what…

    Read More
  • 2018 Hancock Prospecting Short Course Championships

    B A C K G R O U N D See your superheroes do superhuman things. Held over three days and three nights, the 2018 Hancock Prospecting Short Course Championships…

    Read More
  • Amy’s Gran Fondo

    The VTWO crew were on location for The 2018 Wiggle Amy’s Gran Fondo (@amysgranfondo). We utilised our team of photographers, videographers, marketers and media managers to fully cover the three…

    Read More
  • VTWO Crew: Andy Gooding

    We recently had a chat to VTWO Co-Founder Andy Gooding and followed him around on a typical work day. Below are his thoughts on the latest marketing trends, as well…

    Read More
  • Swimming Australia

    As part of our greater strategy for Swimming Australia, covering the 2018 Pan Pacific and Pan Pacific Para-Swimming Championships (held in Tokyo and Cairns respectively) required consistent informative and engaging…

    Read More
  • Origin Insurance

    In addition to being Origin Insurance’s agency of record, we took on a project to refresh their website. Our task was to help emphasise their crucial message of Insurance with…

    Read More